Is Be Happy Snacks Parmesan Garlic Popcorn, Parmesan Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- dextrose
- salt natural flavors
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID. LACTIC ACID.
Check Be Happy Snacks Parmesan Garlic Popcorn, Parmesan Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Be Happy Snacks Parmesan Garlic Popcorn, Parmesan Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


