Is Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavoring

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky fish with a pronounced briny, savory flavor and a smooth, moist texture. Commonly eaten on crackers or toast, mixed into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers report consistent quality and convenience, noting robust fishiness and reliable tin packaging for pantry storage and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprats, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladLunch