Is Beach Day Gummy Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- natural flavors
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (CORN, WHEAT), SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED PEA STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), NATURAL FLAVORS, GLAZING AGENT (SUNFLOWER OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), NONFAT MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR).
Check Beach Day Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beach Day Gummy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beach Day Gummy Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


