Is Beak & Sons Tender Slow Cooked Beef Ragu 500g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • marinated beef
  • 1442

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Marinated Beef (46%) (Beef, Water, Ma rinade (Mineral Salt (500)), Seasoning (1.5%) (Thi ckeners (1442, 415), Herbs (7.3%), Herb Extracts ( 0.1%)), Ragu Sauce (54%) (Water, Tomato Paste (22% ), Diced Tomato (20%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidi ty Regulator (330)), Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Celery , Thickener (1442), Sugar, Vegetable Stock Powder, Bouillon Powder, Canola Oil, Oregano.

Check Beak & Sons Tender Slow Cooked Beef Ragu 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beak & Sons Tender Slow Cooked Beef Ragu 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping