Is BEAN & CHEESE WRAP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER], BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH]), PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, REFRIED BEANS [PINTO BEANS, SALT, PALM OIL], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND SPICES], SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SEA SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), WATER, CORN STARCH.

Check BEAN & CHEESE WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichSnacking