Is BEAN & CHEESE WRAP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized grade a milk
- cheddar cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
pasteurized grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER], BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH]), PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, REFRIED BEANS [PINTO BEANS, SALT, PALM OIL], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND SPICES], SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SEA SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), WATER, CORN STARCH.
Check BEAN & CHEESE WRAP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN & CHEESE WRAP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll, Sheet


