Is BEAN & CHEESE WRAP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER], BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH]), PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, REFRIED BEANS [PINTO BEANS, SALT, PALM OIL], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND SPICES], SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SEA SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), WATER, CORN STARCH.
Check BEAN & CHEESE WRAP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN & CHEESE WRAP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll, Sheet


