Is BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham flavor
- bacon fat
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon flavor
- ham flavoring flavor packet: salt
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS 16 OF THESE VARIETIES: PINTO BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS, BARLEY, NAVY BEANS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, BLACK TURTLE BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, PINK BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS. HAM FLAVORING FLAVOR PACKET: SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR (CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT; HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEINS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM FLAVOR (SMOKE FLAVOR, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID.
Check BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


