Is Beanfields Nacho Bean And Rice Chips - 5.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • yeast extract
  • natural non-dairy flavor
  • grill flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory nacho-flavored chips deliver a bold, slightly powdery seasoning and a crisp, sturdy crunch; reviewers note frequent use for dipping, snacking, and topping salads or nachos, and commonly report satisfying texture with occasional crumbling and a flavor profile distinct from traditional tortilla chips, some cite stronger seasoning and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans, Navy Beans, Long Grain Rice, High Oleic Safflower Or Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cane Sugar (Vegan), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Natural Non-dairy Flavor, Extractives Of Annato, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil)

Check Beanfields Nacho Bean And Rice Chips - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Beanfields Nacho Bean And Rice Chips - 5.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BKrogerLoblawsRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteSpud CaThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping