Is Beanitos, Baked White Bean Crunch, Mac N' Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Navy Beans, Long Grain Rice, Mac N' Cheese Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Sea Salt, Annatto, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper), Pure Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Flour

Check Beanitos, Baked White Bean Crunch, Mac N' Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go