Is Beanos Chipotle Sauce, Roasted, Smokey Heat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar And Water, Egg Yolks Corn Syrup, Chipotle Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Paprika, Ground Red Pepper, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Beanos Chipotle Sauce, Roasted, Smokey Heat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beanos Chipotle Sauce, Roasted, Smokey Heat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Beanos Chipotle Sauce, Roasted, Smokey Heat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


