Is BEANS & GRAINS BOWLS, TACO FIESTA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BROWN RICE, PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, SWEET CORN, ONION. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO POWDER, SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROASTED CHICKEN AND CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA.

Check BEANS & GRAINS BOWLS, TACO FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go