Is BEANS & PEAS SEASONING, BEANS & PEAS Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- rendered bacon fat
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)*, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVORS (SMOKED TORULA YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODUIM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, AND LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICONE DIOXIDE (ADDED TO HELP PREVENT CAKING).
Check BEANS & PEAS SEASONING, BEANS & PEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEANS & PEAS SEASONING, BEANS & PEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BEANS & PEAS SEASONING, BEANS & PEAS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


