Is BEAR CLAW DARK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCO COATED CASHEWS & DENALI CARAMEL SWIRLS, BEAR CLAW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN), CORN SYRUP, CHOCO COATED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check BEAR CLAW DARK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCO COATED CASHEWS & DENALI CARAMEL SWIRLS, BEAR CLAW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping