Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens® Cheddar Broccoli Soup Mix 1.9 oz. Microcup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

modified corn starch, whey, corn syrup solids, palm oil, acetylated monoglycerides, broccoli, salt, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean, cottonseed), maltodextrin, dried onion, cheddar and blue cheeses (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), monosodium glutamate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate, mono & diglycerides, sea salt, parsley, dipotassium phosphate, xanthan gum, disodium phosphate, dried worcestershire sauce (maltodextrin, distilled vinegar, molasses, salt, caramel, color, dried garlic, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor, corn syrup), dextrose, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, yeast extract, spice, annatto (color), citric acid, yellow 5, yellow 6, corn starch, guar gum, chicken fat

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens® Cheddar Broccoli Soup Mix 1.9 oz. Microcup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bear Creek Country Kitchens® Cheddar Broccoli Soup Mix 1.9 oz. Microcup is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go