Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken fat
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, CORN SYRUP*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT*, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP). ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PARSLEY, CELERY SEED.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep