Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- pasteurized milk cheese cultures
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- sodium caseinate
- whey
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, CORN SYRUP*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT*, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP). ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PARSLEY, CELERY SEED.
Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


