Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, CORN SYRUP*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT*, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP). ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PARSLEY, CELERY SEED.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep