Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Potato Soup Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces a smooth, hearty potato soup with a velvety texture and mild savory flavor. Commonly praised for easy preparation and versatility as a base for additions; reviewers note consistent results, family-friendly appeal, and convenient reheating. Some customers report variability in thickness between preparations and sometimes slight variation in seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP*, PALM OIL, WHEY, ONION*, SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PARSLEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC*, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CHICKEN*, SUGAR.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Potato Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking