Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Potato Soup Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces a smooth, hearty potato soup with a velvety texture and mild savory flavor. Commonly praised for easy preparation and versatility as a base for additions; reviewers note consistent results, family-friendly appeal, and convenient reheating. Some customers report variability in thickness between preparations and sometimes slight variation in seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP*, PALM OIL, WHEY, ONION*, SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PARSLEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC*, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CHICKEN*, SUGAR.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Potato Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking