Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Wild Rice Soup Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice *, (rice, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup *, Modified Corn Starch, Parboiled Wild Rice", Palm Oil, Salt, Onion *, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Carrots *, Celery *, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Chicken Fat* Garlic *, Tomato *, Red And Green Bell Peppers *, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Parsley, Spices, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactic Acid. *dried Ingredients. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Wild Rice Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking