Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Wild Rice Soup Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice *, (rice, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup *, Modified Corn Starch, Parboiled Wild Rice", Palm Oil, Salt, Onion *, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Carrots *, Celery *, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Chicken Fat* Garlic *, Tomato *, Red And Green Bell Peppers *, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Parsley, Spices, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactic Acid. *dried Ingredients. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Wild Rice Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bear Creek Country Kitchens Creamy Wild Rice Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried


