Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Minestrone Soup Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • chicken fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CARROTS, ONION, TOMATO, COOKED RED BEANS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CELERY, SUGAR, BEANS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF STOCK, CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY, BASIL, CABBAGE, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, SPINACH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT. DRIED INGREDIENTS. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Minestrone Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bear Creek Country Kitchens Minestrone Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep