Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Minestrone Soup Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • chicken fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CARROTS, ONION, TOMATO, COOKED RED BEANS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CELERY, SUGAR, BEANS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF STOCK, CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY, BASIL, CABBAGE, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, SPINACH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT. DRIED INGREDIENTS. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Minestrone Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bear Creek Country Kitchens Minestrone Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep