Is Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix 14 oz is a versatile soup base that adds delicious flavor to soups and a variety of recipes. Made with carrots, onions, tomatoes, leeks, and green peas, this soup base is a convenient way to enhance the taste of your dishes. It cooks in just 20 minutes, making it a quick and easy option for a flavorful meal. Knorr also offers a range of delicious recipes on their website. Overall, Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix 14 oz is a great choice for those looking to add flavor and depth to their soups and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Salt, Corn Starch, Carrots (Dehydrated), Onions (Dehydrated), Tomatoes (Dehydrated), Leeks (Dehydrated), Cabbage (Dehydrated), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Soy Sauce (Dehydrated), Fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt, Onion Powder, Green Peas (Dehydrated), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Broccoli Powder, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Caramel And Turmeric (For Color), Spice, Sulfites (Used To Protect Quality)

Check Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep