Is bear creek darn good chili mix Vegan?

Description
Robust, savory chili mix yields a thick, hearty, slightly chunky stew with a balanced savory-smoky profile and mild heat; commonly prepared as a stovetop or slow-cooker meal, used as a topping for baked potatoes, hot dogs, or nachos, reviewers note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on salt level.
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- chicken fat
- beef stock
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory chili mix yields a thick, hearty, slightly chunky stew with a balanced savory-smoky profile and mild heat; commonly prepared as a stovetop or slow-cooker meal, used as a topping for baked potatoes, hot dogs, or nachos, reviewers note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on salt level.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans *, Cooked Red Beans Cooked Black Beans *, Onion *, Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice* (rice, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Celery *, Red And Green Bell Peppers *, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic *, Spices, Chili Pepper, Beef Stock, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor. *dried Ingredients. Contains Soy
Check bear creek darn good chili mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bear creek darn good chili mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
McCormick Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1.25 oz
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
McCormick Chili Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, 1 oz Pouch
About this product
Sauce · Powder


