Is bear creek darn good chili mix Vegetarian?

Description
Robust, savory chili mix yields a thick, hearty, slightly chunky stew with a balanced savory-smoky profile and mild heat; commonly prepared as a stovetop or slow-cooker meal, used as a topping for baked potatoes, hot dogs, or nachos, reviewers note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on salt level.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- chicken fat
- beef stock
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory chili mix yields a thick, hearty, slightly chunky stew with a balanced savory-smoky profile and mild heat; commonly prepared as a stovetop or slow-cooker meal, used as a topping for baked potatoes, hot dogs, or nachos, reviewers note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on salt level.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans *, Cooked Red Beans Cooked Black Beans *, Onion *, Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice* (rice, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Celery *, Red And Green Bell Peppers *, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic *, Spices, Chili Pepper, Beef Stock, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor. *dried Ingredients. Contains Soy
Check bear creek darn good chili mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bear creek darn good chili mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
McCormick Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1.25 oz
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
McCormick Chili Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, 1 oz Pouch
About this product
Sauce · Powder


