Is BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRIES AND RASPBERRY RIPPLE, BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat milk solids
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, RASPBERRY RIPPLE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED FOOD STRACH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED#40), RASPBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, PROPLYENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRIES AND RASPBERRY RIPPLE, BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.