Is Bear Naked Granola Bites Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt -- 7.2 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bite-sized clusters deliver crunchy texture with intermittent dark chocolate and sea-salt contrast, commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, yogurt or oatmeal topping, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweet-salty flavor, sturdy crunch, convenient resealable pouch, and occasional variability in cluster size or chocolate distribution, and mild cocoa bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sunflower Seeds, Invert Cane Syrup, Sorghum, Peanuts, Brown Rice Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Total 8,5% Of Product), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Total 8,5% Of Product), Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Dried Cane Syrup, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Total 8,5% Of Product), Millet, Cashew Butter, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Total 8,5% Of Product), Acacia Gum, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Salt, Cherry Puree Concentrate, Ground Vanilla Beans, White Pepper, Rosemary Extract For Freshness

Check Bear Naked Granola Bites Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt -- 7.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bear Naked Granola Bites Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt -- 7.2 oz is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast