Is Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly stirred into pasta, tossed with vegetables, used as a sandwich spread, or blended into dressings and sauces. Reviewers typically note authentic, fresh flavor and convenient jar size; a minority report occasional variability in texture between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy
- sheep's milk
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- pecorino romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
dairy
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly stirred into pasta, tossed with vegetables, used as a sandwich spread, or blended into dressings and sauces. Reviewers typically note authentic, fresh flavor and convenient jar size; a minority report occasional variability in texture between batches.
Ingredients
Organic Basil, Non-GMO Canola/Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Minced Garlic, Organic Oregano, Black Pepper, Whey, Salt, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin C
Check Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


