Is Beautifully Buttery Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Reconstituted Buttermilk (10%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt (1.5%), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Lactic Acid; Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin; Flavouring. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Beautifully Buttery Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping