Is Beautifully Buttery Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Reconstituted Buttermilk (3%), Salt (1.4%), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Lactic Acid; Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin; Flavouring. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Beautifully Buttery against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping