Is Beaver Brand Beaver Brand Sweet Honey Mustard Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey mustard presents a smooth, creamy, slightly viscous texture with a mildly sweet, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a dip for chicken and pretzels, a sandwich spread, or a salad dressing base. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness, smooth consistency, easy pouring, and occasional comments sweetness may be pronounced.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Honey, Wheat Flour, Mustard Seed, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Turmeric, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Natural Flavors, Annatto, Red Chili Peppers

Check Beaver Brand Beaver Brand Sweet Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beaver Brand Beaver Brand Sweet Honey Mustard is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGARalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsYummy

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyHoney
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping