Is Beaver Brand Beaver Brand Sweet Honey Mustard Vegan?

Description
Sweet honey mustard presents a smooth, creamy, slightly viscous texture with a mildly sweet, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a dip for chicken and pretzels, a sandwich spread, or a salad dressing base. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness, smooth consistency, easy pouring, and occasional comments sweetness may be pronounced.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- honey
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet honey mustard presents a smooth, creamy, slightly viscous texture with a mildly sweet, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a dip for chicken and pretzels, a sandwich spread, or a salad dressing base. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness, smooth consistency, easy pouring, and occasional comments sweetness may be pronounced.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Honey, Wheat Flour, Mustard Seed, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Turmeric, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Natural Flavors, Annatto, Red Chili Peppers
Check Beaver Brand Beaver Brand Sweet Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beaver Brand Beaver Brand Sweet Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Beaver Brand Beaver Brand Sweet Honey Mustard is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


