Is Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers (Cayenne, Red Jalapeño 22%, Green Jalapeño 11%, Red Chilli, Ancho), Water, Mustard Seed, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Onions, Natural Anise and Capsicum Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Coriander, Chives, Soya Oil (Genetically Modified), Turmeric, Sequestrant E385, Stabilizer E415 (Genetically Modified), Colour: Annatto

Check Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingGarnishing