Is Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- capsicum flavourings
capsicum flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peppers (Cayenne, Red Jalapeño 22%, Green Jalapeño 11%, Red Chilli, Ancho), Water, Mustard Seed, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Onions, Natural Anise and Capsicum Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Coriander, Chives, Soya Oil (Genetically Modified), Turmeric, Sequestrant E385, Stabilizer E415 (Genetically Modified), Colour: Annatto
Check Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Kettle Brand Potato Chips Jalapeno 212g
Where to buy
Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


