Is Becel Margarine with Olive Oil Vegan?

Description
Smooth, spreadable margarine offering a mild, slightly fruity savory note and a soft, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and in baking or cooking, reviewers frequently mention good spreadability, consistent melting behavior, and a subtle flavor suited to everyday use and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder 0
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable margarine offering a mild, slightly fruity savory note and a soft, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and in baking or cooking, reviewers frequently mention good spreadability, consistent melting behavior, and a subtle flavor suited to everyday use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Canola oil 68%, Water, Olive oil 6%, Modified palm and palm kernel oils 6%, Salt, Buttermilk powder 0.2% (milk), Natural flavours, Lactic acid, Vitamin A palmitate (vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Beta carotene, Soy lecithin, Calcium disodium EDTA.
Check Becel Margarine with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel Margarine with Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Becel Margarine with Olive Oil is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


