Is Becel Plant Based Brick Salted Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Firm, salted brick with a rich, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel; softens to a spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing and pan-frying, reviewers praise its meltability and balanced saltiness while some report a faint aftertaste and firmer texture when refrigerated, occasionally noticeable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% modified palm and palm kernel oil, 24% canola oil, water, salt, pea protein, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavour, beta carotene.

Check Becel Plant Based Brick Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Becel Plant Based Brick Salted is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Spread · Bar, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking