Is Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a neutral, slightly rich note; firm brick texture that softens to a smooth, spreadable consistency and melts evenly. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, pan-frying and general cooking. Reviews frequently note consistent texture, reliable melting behavior and a mellow, unobtrusive taste and ease of spreading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% modified palm and palm kernel oil, 24% canola oil, water, pea protein, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavour, beta carotene.

Check Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Soy Free? Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted | Spoonful