Is Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a neutral, slightly rich note; firm brick texture that softens to a smooth, spreadable consistency and melts evenly. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, pan-frying and general cooking. Reviews frequently note consistent texture, reliable melting behavior and a mellow, unobtrusive taste and ease of spreading.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a neutral, slightly rich note; firm brick texture that softens to a smooth, spreadable consistency and melts evenly. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, pan-frying and general cooking. Reviews frequently note consistent texture, reliable melting behavior and a mellow, unobtrusive taste and ease of spreading.
Ingredients
55% modified palm and palm kernel oil, 24% canola oil, water, pea protein, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavour, beta carotene.
Check Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Becel Plant Based Brick Unsalted is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


