Is Becel Plant Butter Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil 67

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil 67%, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Pea Protein, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Garlic Oil, Dried Parsley, Spices, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Turmeric, Annatto.

Check Becel Plant Butter Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingGarnishingTopping