Is Beckon Ice Cream Crushed Candy Cane Brownie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk (vitamin D3), Cream, Non-gmo Pure Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Brownie Pieces (sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Molasses, Vanilla, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Tapioca, Peppermint Candy (cane Sugar, Non-gmo Tapioca Syrup, Natural Color (vegetable Juice), Natural Flavor (peppermint Oil)), Vanilla Extract, Lactase. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Coconut Processed In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Wheat.
Check Beckon Ice Cream Crushed Candy Cane Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beckon Ice Cream Crushed Candy Cane Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


