Is Beckon Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-rbst treated cows
- milk, wheat, tree nuts
- egg
- egg yolks
- cream
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- vitamin d3
non-rbst treated cows
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk (vitamin D3), Cream, Non-gmo Pure Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Brownie Pieces (sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Molasses, Vanilla, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg Yolks, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca, Unsweetened Chocolate, Coffee Extract, Vanilla Extract, Lactase. "contains: Milk, Wheat, Tree Nuts (coconut), Egg Processed In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Wheat. *no Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst Treated And Non-rbst Treated Cows."
Check Beckon Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beckon Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


