Is BEDRE, DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- semisweet chocolate coating
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK, EMULSIFIERS [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), AND RASPBERRY COMPOUND (SEEDLESS RASPBERRY, SUGAR, FOOD ACID [CITRIC AND ASCORBIC], PECTIN NATURAL FLAVOR, PLANT EXTRACTIVES AND/OR FD&C RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, [MAY CONTAIN SODIUM BENZOATE]).
Check BEDRE, DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEDRE, DARK CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


