Is Bee Gingerbread Friends Kit, Gingerbread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GINGERBREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CHLORINE, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR CANOLA SHORTENING, WATER, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, FANCY MOLASSES, CINNAMON, GINGER, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, ACRYLAWAY. MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX. ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Bee Gingerbread Friends Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bee Gingerbread Friends Kit, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
About this product
Cookie · Piece


