Is Bee in Your Bonnet Kentucky Bourbon Infused Honey Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- kentucky bourbon
kentucky bourbon
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Honey, Kentucky Bourbon, White Oak Extract
Check Bee in Your Bonnet Kentucky Bourbon Infused Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bee in Your Bonnet Kentucky Bourbon Infused Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Busy Bee, U.S.A. Honey, 12 oz Plastic Bear Bottle
Member's Mark Bee Proud Pure Honey
Makers Mark Whisky Bourbon Kentucky Straight 90 Proof - 1.75 Liter
Four Roses Whiskey, Kentucky Straight Bourbon, Single Barrel
Where to buy
Bee in Your Bonnet Kentucky Bourbon Infused Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Liquid


