Is Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • flagship cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese curds
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese

flagship cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
cheese curds

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED LASAGNA PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), CHEESE CURDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, COOKED BEEF, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA), COOKED PORK, FLAGSHIP CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), SPINACH, OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, KALE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, THYME, OREGANO, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, FENNEL, ROSEMARY), RICE FLOUR, RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY), DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN STARCH.

Check Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch