Is Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • flagship cheese
  • cooked italian sausage
  • cooked pork
  • pork
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cooked beef
  • cheese curds
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • +5 more

flagship cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked italian sausage
cooked pork
pork

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED LASAGNA PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), CHEESE CURDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, COOKED BEEF, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA), COOKED PORK, FLAGSHIP CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), SPINACH, OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, KALE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, THYME, OREGANO, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, FENNEL, ROSEMARY), RICE FLOUR, RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY), DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN STARCH.

Check Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce | Spoonful