Is Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • pork
  • cooked beef
  • natural flavorings

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked italian sausage
pork
cooked beef

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED LASAGNA PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), CHEESE CURDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, COOKED BEEF, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA), COOKED PORK, FLAGSHIP CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), SPINACH, OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, KALE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, THYME, OREGANO, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, FENNEL, ROSEMARY), RICE FLOUR, RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY), DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN STARCH.

Check Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce | Spoonful