Is Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • flagship cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese curds
  • pasteurized whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
flagship cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED LASAGNA PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), CHEESE CURDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, COOKED BEEF, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA), COOKED PORK, FLAGSHIP CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), SPINACH, OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, KALE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, THYME, OREGANO, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, FENNEL, ROSEMARY), RICE FLOUR, RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY), DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN STARCH.

Check Beecher's Cheese Curd Lasagna With Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch